• Greg Wille

BASEBALL: Rogers junior Guzman, Cameron Yoe junior McCall share MVP award on All-District 19-3A Team

TempleBeltonSports.com

staff report


HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL


2021 ALL-DISTRICT 19-3A TEAM

As voted on by the district's head coaches:

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Co-Most Valuable Players – Lucas Guzman, Rogers, junior; Brannon McCall, Cameron Yoe, junior.

Offensive MVP – Bryce Blinka, Caldwell, senior.

Defensive MVP – Tracer Lopez, Cameron Yoe, sophomore.

Pitcher of the Year – Ian Reyes, Caldwell, junior.

Newcomer of the Year – RJ Cook, Rogers, freshman.

FIRST TEAM

Academy – Wyatt Gardner, designated hitter, senior; Alex Hoffman, pitcher, sophomore; John Tomasek, outfield, junior; Lane Ward, infield, sophomore.

Cameron Yoe – Dillan Akin, catcher, sophomore; Marino Cardona, infield, sophomore; Landen Greene, infield/pitcher, sophomore; Ryan Host, infield/pitcher, sophomore; Jaidyn Sanchez, outfield, junior.

Rogers – Riley Dolgener, outfield/pitcher, junior; Logan Hare, outfield, senior; Jayce Jones, infield, senior; Jackson Landeros, infield, sophomore; Rance Williams, infield, sophomore.

Rockdale – Mario Casarez, pitcher, freshman; Tra'on Crawford, infield, junior; Cruz San Miguel, catcher/utility, freshman.

Caldwell – Blane Garza, infield, freshman; Tanner Kubicek, outfield, junior; Kain Sanchez, catcher, junior.

Lexington – Evan Patschke, pitcher, junior.

SECOND TEAM

Academy – Tyler Burnett, catcher, freshman; Alex Lawton, pitcher, sophomore.

Cameron Yoe – Bobby Borgas, outfield, junior; Adam Cardona, outfield, junior.

Rogers – Blake Hoelscher, catcher, sophomore; Kade Sebek, infield, junior.

Rockdale – Blaydn Barcak, outfield, freshman; Enrique Rivera, outfield, senior; Mason Willard, pitcher, freshman.

Caldwell – Tyland Lackey, pitcher, senior; Lucas Peel, designated hitter, sophomore; Cameron Shultz, outfield, senior; Ryan Shupak, infield, junior.

Lexington – Myles Miller, pitcher, sophomore; Kaden Schimenk, catcher, junior.

HONORABLE MENTION

Cameron Yoe – Armondo Reyes, junior.

Rockdale – Jesus Bocanegra, freshman; Drayton Castaneda, senior

Caldwell – Travis Balcar, sophomore; Conor Lee, sophomore; Cayden Maxwell, sophomore; Garrett Tittle, junior.

Florence – Tommy Giddens, sophomore.

Lexington – Kason Boyer, junior; Mason Schimenk, freshman.

#Academy #AcademyBumblebees #AcademyBaseball #CameronYoe #CameronYoeYoemen #CameronYoeBaseball #Rockdale #RockdaleTigers #RockdaleBaseball #Rogers #RogersEagles #RogersBaseball #TXHSbaseball

39 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All